Qatar Embassy Manila Family Visit Visa Stamping

Good news to all Pinoys out there! starting April 1, 2016 – The Qatar Embassy in Manila has mandated that all visa stamping and any other authentications are to be done thru “DHL” but actually it is not DHL but WWWExpress or WExpress.

WWWEX

Majority, if not all of Pinoys will benefit from this mandate. I have heard and read many complaints, problems, hardships encountered and endured by our kababayans in processing their papers.

  • No need to wake up early in the morning
  • No more long lines
  • No more sleeping in the streets
  • No more extra travelling and lodging expense for people in the provinces
  • No more hassles of doing the above then you will be informed that your document are incomplete or at worst you don’t have a credit card or ATM for payment.
  • and many others

Probably this is the Qatar Embassy’s response to many requests and feedback from the Filipino people. I commend and salute the Qatar Embassy for implementing this.  I hope that these service improvements continue for the benefit of all Pinoys!.

Requirements for Family Visit Visa Stamping.

  • 2pcs 2×2 picture white background
  • Passport (Original)
  • Visa notice (print out or photocopy)
  • Letter of invitation (UPDATE: This now not required by the Qatar Embassy)
  • Payment of 735 pesos each (breakdown into Php350 visa stamping fee + 385 WWWExpress fee).

Processing is 3 working days.

All other information and requirements are listed in the WWWExpress website. You can also visit and inquire at their branches nationwide. Click here for all other requirements and information regarding Qatar visa requirements and other authentications as listed in WWWExpress website.

Do you agree that this Qatar Embassy mandate greatly help us Filipinos? All comments are encouraged.  Please comment any other issues you have encountered in processing documents from WExpress.

Capture1.PNG

You maybe asking for a sample or template of a letter of invitation. Click here for the template! Cheers!

Note that this post is valid during the time of writing. This may change anytime depending on the Philippine or Qatar requirements.

Advertisements

199 thoughts on “Qatar Embassy Manila Family Visit Visa Stamping

  1. Nagapply husband ko tourist visa sa Qatar, me and my 2yrs old son. Sa Philippines immigration hanapan pa ba ako ng marriage certificate red ribbon kahit n my visa stamped na meron lang kc ako ung sa NSO lang. Next month po kc flight namin pra mkakuha if needed marriage certificate red ribbon. Thanks in advance.

    Like

    • Dear Ghem,

      Yes you should have your marriage certificate and the birth certificate of your son with red ribbon to avoid any issues on the Philippine immigration. You should also have a photocopy of your husbands passport and Qatar ID. I assume you already have your affidavit of support and Qatar visa stamped on your passports. Enjoy Doha.

      Cheers!
      H

      Like

  2. Hello po.. Gusto ko lang po sana magtanong kung ano po ba mga requirements kapag po nawala yung pataka nyo? Nandito po kasi ako sa pilipinas at family resident po ako from qatar..

    Like

      • Hi

        Magtatanong lng po ako gusto po sna nmin kunin ang isang anak namin n nsa pinas. Nandto po kmi mgasawa sa qatar, ano po b ang mga requirements ng bata n dpt iparedribbon sa dfa sa pinas at puwede po bamg un sister in law ko ang mgprocess pti sa visa stamping?

        Thank you

        Like

  3. Balak ko po mag apply ng family visit visa para sa nanay at tatay ko who are above 60 years old na poh, once na maging ok poh yung visa nila kailangn pa po ba nila mag pa medical pra sa stamping ng visa nila sa Qatar Embassy sa Pinas?

    Like

      • I am a resident here in Qatar and sponsored family members for a visit.

        Why is it only in the Philippines na they will require Qatar visa stamping on the passport through DHL?

        When my family on visit visa exited Qatar after 4 months and came back after a week with a fresh new re entry visa, no hassle kahit inde naka stamp sa passport. (Well i chose another country for them to exit). Even the printed visa copy eh inde ni require ng Qatar immigration sa airport kasi all details were in their system via passport presented.

        A waste of DHL processing fee per document ginagawa sa pinas. This stamping system should be abolished and printed paper visa lang dapat ipreaent when exiting Philippines.

        Authenticity issue? There are ways to verify these things, the best is through the QA immigration portal yun dapat i link nila sa system ng PH immigration which is verrrryyy easy. Internet connection and few clicks done!!!

        My comment is for the benefit ng mga tao sa pinas na naapektuhan ng extra gastos thru DHL ( per document) and extra days just to wait for the visa stamping.

        Like

      • Dear Sheika,

        I do agree with you, however it is the procedure required by our country if you are coming from the Philippines and you have no extra money and time to travel to different country then travel to Qatar. If you are already in Qatar your suggestion is the best way and has always been done by our Kabayans. This blog is intended for our Kabayans in the Philippines that will go through the proper process of visa stamping.

        Your comment is well received.

        Cheers!
        H

        Like

  4. Gusto ko lang po ma confirm, na mention po kasi ng emir ng qatar, kapag implemented na bagong rules ng labor law sa Qatar, hindi na daw pwede magpunta sa qatar ng hindi working visa, at hindi na daw papayagan ang visit or business visa na mag apply ng work sa qatar….

    Like

    • Dear Leni,

      Technically even without the new labor law, it is forbidden for anyone to work in Qatar if you are using an tourist visa. It is clearly stated in the visa itself. The new law should have emphasized it and provide heavier fines if caught.

      Cheers!
      H

      Like

  5. hi po. kailangan pa po ba ng salary certificate ko to get affidavit of support sa philippine embassy in qatar for my wife. i have her family visit visa already?and kailangan po ba original yun affidavit of support na ipapadala ko sa kanya?.thanks in advance and more power

    Like

    • Jose,

      Yes you need the salary certificate as a requirement for the affidavit of support. You also need copy of your passport, QID, copy of visit visa and passport of the person/s visiting Qatar. Submit this to Phil Embassy Qatar. I send the original copy of the Affidavit of Support to the Philippines to avoid any inconvenience/issue in the immigration.

      Good luck!
      Henrik

      Like

      • hi. nagpunta misis ko just now sa wwwexpress and hinahanapan sya ng invitation letter from the sponsor which is me. i thought hindi na po kailangan yun para mastamp yun family visit visa sa passport nya. one more thing ang sinasabi ba nilang invitation letter eh yung affidavit of support coming from phil. embassy here in qatar? please enlighten me. thanks in advance

        Like

      • Dear Jose,

        Invitation letter is different from the Affidavit of support. I have no idea if the requirements have changed. I believe the the wweexpress staff your wife were talking to is not knowledgeable about the stamping. I suggest you find another branch.

        Please also read the blog. It has information regarding the invitation letter.

        Cheers!

        Henrik

        Like

    • Dear Liezel,

      Sorry I do not know how to process working visa since this is usually done by the company PRO or agency. Please ask you PRO or agency to process your working visa.

      Cheers!

      Henrik

      Like

  6. Good day sir/mam gusto kolang po itanong sa inyo kung anong dapat kong gawin dahil ang pangalan ko ay blacklisted sa qatar, nakapagtrabaho po ako dati sa qatar as a dh at umuwi po ako ng pinas ng di tinatapos ang aking kontrata dahil minamaltrato ako ng amo ko. Nais kopo sanang makapagtrabaho ulit pero di ako mabigyan ng visa dahil blacklist po ang pangalan ko. Ano po ang dapat kong gawin para malinis ang pangalan ko. Maraming salamat po

    Like

  7. help naman po…ano dapat kung gawin para hindi ako ma offload…kakauwi ko palng last sept2016 galing qatar..balak ko pong bumalik ng qatar this end of january….business visa gamit ko galing travel agency..meron na akong invitation letter at visa….may kapatid din ako sa qatar at pinsan…kasi hindi sila sponsor ko….sa tingin niyo ma oofload po ba ako?

    Like

      • ano po ang mga complete doc dapat dalhin ko…i have invtation letter,stmping passport ng qatar embassy..visa…yan lang po dala ko,at pocket money,,return ticket

        Like

  8. Hi. I got visit visa for my parents. Already approved. But recently, my father got his passport renewed kasi under 6 mos na ang validity ng old passport nya at the time of travel. The problem is yong approved visa ng father ko naka indicate pa dun ung old passport number nya. They are going to send it na for stamping thru DHL. Ok lang ba un na sa new passport na ipa stamp ang visa?

    Thanks.

    Like

    • Dear Crislei,

      Apologies for the late reply. You need to ask the Qatar immigration to amend the Visa. Just go to Qatar immigration department and bring the Visa printout, old passport copy and new passport copy.

      Cheers!

      Henrik

      Like

  9. Hello andito po ako sa qatar ngaun and this coming end of MARCH mag vavacation po ako sa pinas, and this first week of MAY babalik ako ng qatar kasama ang wife ko with a tourist visa. Anu po ba ang mga steps na dapat kong gawin.

    I know na mag aaply ako ng tourist visa sa travel agency dito sa qatar, visa stamping through WWWexpress kailangan ko po ba e.redribbon ang marriage contract namin at yung affidavit of support? At anu pa pong mga papers namin e present sa immagration officer if ever. *note sabay po kami babalik sa qatar*

    Like

    • Hello Gerald,

      Please ask your agency for the requirements for your wife. Technically she is not under your sponsorship but under the agency who gave her the tourist visa.

      Good luck!

      Henrik

      Like

  10. hello ng try po ko mgpastamp ng visa ko but the receptionist didn’t allow and accept my document which is complete nman
    invitation letter from sponsor which is un brother ko sponsor ko at siya kumuha sken

    bkit gnun??ano pde ko po gwen
    help nman

    Like

  11. gud day po
    ng try ako mg pastamp peru nireject po ko ng receptionist which is complete nmn un req.ko

    invitation of letter from sponsor
    and sponsor ko un brother ko at ngpapunta sken
    siya un nka indicate sa letter peru d daw pede
    ano po ba pede kong gwen?? help nmn

    Like

    • Dear Melody,

      You should ask the receptionist why he/she rejects your documents. There should be a valid reason. It is better you know the reason why. I also suggest to try in different branch of WWWExpress or DHL.

      Cheers!
      H

      Like

  12. Hi Sir! Clarification lang po. When you say Commercial VISA, this includes Business VISA tama po ba? And lastly, I’m applying for Business VISA. Do I need to go directly sa Embassy for the Stamping or should I just send it VIA DHL? Thank you po and god bless!

    Like

  13. hi po ask ko lang po may stamp na po misis ko sa passport nila anu po ba dpat dalhin na documents para ndi ma offload sa immigration balita ko kasi nang ooffload sila pag napagtripan ka nila ehh TIA last po pareho lang po ba yung affidavit of support at yung affidavit of support with undertaking kasi yung napagawa ko sa embassy yung affidavit of support lang

    Like

    • Dear Ramil,

      Apologies for the late reply. Regarding sa offload, If your wife has all the legal requirements, I don’t think na ma offload sya.
      If the Affidavit of support you sent to your wife is acquired from the PHil Embassy Doha, all is good.

      Good luck
      H

      Like

  14. good morning poh! ask ko lang poh if totoo na need pa po ng authenticated na birth certificate ng mother at father ko kung mag vivisit cla dito sa qatar khit na nka stamp na sa passport nila yung visa? under poh cla ng sponsor ng husband ko.

    Like

  15. Hi,
    Thank you po sa informative blog post.
    Nandito po ako sa qatar on a visit visa sponsored by my brother-in-law. If I get hired po at i process ng company yung documents ko para mag ka work visa, kailangan po ba na authenticated ng Embassy of Qatar sa Pinas yung TOR/NBI:

    Or enough na po na DFA authenticated (red ribbon) lang yung documents?

    Thank you in advance po.
    -Ran

    Like

    • Ran,

      Apologies for the late response. Red ribbon is enough since it is also required to be stamped by the Phil Embassy here in Doha. Then you can stamped by MOFA here in Qatar.

      Cheers!
      H

      Like

  16. Hi
    Ask ko lng po kung required talaga ang medical for visa stamping for family yearly visit (pang family residence visa) po?

    Or pwede din magpa stamp ng pang family visit visa lng po kahit meron ng pang residence visa para makaiwas lng sa pagpapamedical? Medyo matagal po kasi process pa medical nasa malayo din po nakatira kelangan pa lumuwas ng maynila para makamedical sa accredited clinics po…

    Thanks

    Like

  17. Sir,gud pm po….kailangan pa po ba ang AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT for family visit visa?sabay ko po sila papuntang QATAR.,,ako po yung sponsor,,,

    Like

  18. Please provide reliable information. It seems like there are conflict in the provide requirements.Not helpful but confusing.

    Like

  19. Hello Sir,

    I would like to inquire regarding family visit visa. The ones travelling are my mom and I and our Family Visit Visa’s are already approved. I just want to know what documents should we present to immigration aside from our Passport and Visa? Is a return ticket required?

    Also, I am currently employed, do I need to secure the ff:
    a letter from my employer confirming that I am on leave
    Certificate of Employment

    Or these aren’t necessary?

    Looking forward to your response.

    Thanks,

    Like

    • If you are accompanying your family going to Qatar. You need your Pataka (QID), the Qatar visa of family (stamped on passport), proof of relationship (this should be birth certificate red ribbon). These are based on my experience and I know that this has been the case for others. However this alway vary depending on the immigration officer. I do not see any other issues that may prevent you and your mom from leaving the country. Be firm and polite at the same time.

      Good luck and have a safe trip.
      H

      Like

      • Hi Sir Henrik, we already have our QID (stamped on passport). The only thing that confuses me is if we need to present a return ticket to the IO when we are at the immigration office in the airport?

        Like

  20. hello sir ask ko lang po kung pwede po ba akong personally pumunta sa qatar embassy for attestation/authentication of medical certificate, naka red ribbon na po ito and magkano po ba ang fees na babayaran para dito. thanks

    Like

  21. Good Day! does anybody knows the requirements for Work-Business Visa stamping. We applied work business visa and the sponsor is the company itself. For visa stamping what documents are needed? thank you

    Like

  22. Good Day! Ask ko lng po ina pply ko po ng residence visa yung anak ko, ok na yung visa nya pero sa visa copy dela lang nklgay instead na dela cruz ngtry poh ako na ipa correct na immigration pero sbi nila 5 spaces lng dw poh sa system nila kya hnd nila mai aad yung cruz, ang tnong ko po kung tanggapin kya ng qatar embassy manila yun kpg pina stamp ko sa knila yung visa ng anak ko?

    Like

    • Dear Ice,

      The name on passport and name on visa should be the same. I have seen many other surnames longer than yours. I suggest you go back to the immigration and try other counters that can understand your requirements.

      Good Luck
      H

      Like

  23. Thanks for your post. It is very helpful. I just have a question regarding securing a family visit visa for my mother. I am the sponsor. Which documents do I need to prove relationship? do these document need to be DFA authenticated and QATAR attested when I submit to the immigration? Please share your experience. thank you kabayan

    Like

    • Dear Leo,

      Apologies for the late reply. Proof of relationship usually is birth certificate and this should be authenticated by DFA and PE Doha stamp for submission to Qatar Immigration. During the time I processed a family visit visa Qatar Stamp is not required, however it may change.

      Good luck
      Henrik

      Like

  24. Hi, nag apply ako ng Family Visit Visa para sa Husband ko at plan kong umuwi para sabay n kmi pabalik dito sa qatar,. tanong ko lang is totoo bng hindi na need ng affidavit of support as a requirement sa immigration pag kasama ako (sponsor) sa pag travel. at ano b talaga mga need ng immigration? Thanks!

    Like

  25. Hi Sir Henry
    nireject po kasi istamp ng Qatar Embasy yung Visa ng husband ko dahil nid daw po medical.His visa is Family Yearly Visit.kelangan po ba tlga ipastamp pag ganitong Visa type?ano po hinahnap ng immigration?kelangan pa ba ng Aff. of Support?his traveling with my 2 yr old son.Thank you.

    Like

  26. Hi Sir Henry
    nireject po kasi istamp ng Qatar Embasy yung Visa ng husband ko dahil nid daw po medical.His visa is Family Yearly Visit.kelangan po ba tlga ipastamp pag ganitong Visa type?ano po hinahnap ng immigration?kelangan pa ba ng Aff. of Support?his traveling with my 2 yr old son.Thank you.

    Like

  27. Good day po! 😊
    I have a question lang po. My husband applied a family visit visa for me. It was already approved & has a stamped on it. I already have my ticket(including a returning ticket) & have read and understood the requirements needed in order for me to visit my husband in doha. However, I am kinda worried about the other requirement. Is the affidavit of support really required? What if I failed to present it to the IO, will I be offloaded? Will I be asked a lot of questions from the immigration since I’m just a plain housewife? My husband is working in doha for almost 5yrs now & this is the first time that I will be visiting him. Please enlighten me. It would be a great help. 😊 advance Merry Christmas!

    Like

    • Dear Irish,

      I have mixed information regarding affidavit of support, However if you can have one, even it is a scanned copy (original preferred) it would be better. I always get an affidavit of support for my wife and sons. Other documents you might need depending on the immigration officer is the original red ribboned marriage certificate, photo copy of your husbands Qatar ID and passport would also be handy.

      Be confident, short straight to the point answers only as much as possible. More prayers.

      Good luck and hope you had a great time in Doha. Bring warm clothes it is getting colder.

      H

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s